Events

This is only a partial listing of key troop events. For a complete listing of upcoming events and meetings, please visit Troop 202’s calendar on the Yahoo site
* = Future event
2013
December 26-30: Winter Merit Badge Camp; Camp Strake
November 22-24: Troop 202 hosting World of Webelos
October 18-21: Astronomy Campout; Lake Somerville
September 13-15:  Campout, El Rancho Cima & Tubing.
August 25:  Annual Troop Pool Party at Langham Creek YMCA.
August 15-18:  Campout, Inks Lake State Park.
July 26-27:  Lock-in at Copperfield Church.
July 21:   Katy Flatlands Bike Ride; Troop 202 works hydration/snack stations
June 30-July 6:  Summer Camp; Sid Richardson Scout Ranch on Lake Bridgeport
June 16-22:  Sea Base High Adventure Camp – Florida Keys
June 15: Zach Babb and Tristan Johnson advanced to Eagle Rank.  Congratulations!
June 8:  Flag Ceremony at the SHAC Corporate Dodgeball Tournament.
May 30:  Troop 202 conducted the flag ceremony at SHAC’s quarterly “Council Coordinated” meeting. 
May 26:  Troop 202 placed Flags in Houston National Cemetery to honor our Nation’s Veterans.
May 17-19:  Family Campout at Huntsville State Park
April 19-20:  Canoe Campout – Colorado River in Columbus, TX.
April 5-7:  Camporee 2013 at Camp Bovay in Navasota, TX
March 23:  Bluebonnet Bike Rid;  Troop 202 works hydration/snack stations
March 8-9:  Lock-in at Rock Gym
February 22-24:  Campout, Mission Tejas State Park
February 8-10:  Pedro Campout at Spring Creek Park
January 25-27:  Campout, Wilderness Survival at Livingston, TX 

2012
December 26-30: Winter Merit Badge Camp; Camp Strake
December 7-9: Campout, Rifle Merit Badge at El Rancho Cima
November 16-18: Campout, Climbing at LCRA Lake Bastrop North Shore/Reimer’s Ranch
October 17: Evan Clark advanced to Eagle Rank. Congratulations!
October 12-13: Campout, Backpacking at Lost Maples State Natural Area.
September 24: Troop 202 Court of Honor
September 17: Michael Riley advanced to Eagle Rank. Congratulations!
September 7-9: Campout, El Rancho Cima & Tubing.
July 26-29, Campout, Inks Lake State Park
June 20 - July 4, Backpacking, Philmont Scout Ranch
March 30-April 1, Camporee 2012, (Campmaster: Mr. Miller)
February 17-19, pre-Camporee, Buescher State Park
February 11-12 Pedro Campout, Spring Creek Park
January 20-22, Low Impact Camping, Lost Maples

2011
December 16-18, Campout, Stephen F. Austin State Park
November 11-13, Campout, Lake Sommerville (Nails Creek) Park
October 14-16, Campout
September 26, Troop Court of Honor
September 16-18, Canoeing Campout (Campmasters: Pierson, Dewalt)
July 10-16, Summer Merit Badge Camp, Hale Scout Reservation
June 29 - July 5, Florida Sea Base Keys Adventure
June 12-19, Florida Sea Base SCUBA Adventure
May 20-22, Family Campout (Campmaster: Mr. Barreto)
April 15-17, Campout, Pedernales Falls State Park (Campmaster: Mr. Pierson)
March 25-27, Camporee (Campmaster: Mr. Haroldson)
February 18-20, Campout, Shotgun Shooting (Campmaster: Mr. S. Johnson)
January 14-16, Campout, Aransas National Wildlife Refuge (Campmasters: Mr. Rojas)

2010
December 26-31 Winter Merit Badge Camp, Camp Strake (Campmaster: Mr. Pierson)
December 10-12, Campout, Low-Impact Camping, Location TBD, (Campmaster: Mr. Blanchard)
November 12-13, Campout, Reimer’s Ranch (Campmasters: Mr. Riley, Mr. Humphries)
October 8-10, Campout, SHAC JAM, (Campmasters: Mr. Gilliam, Mr. Colby)
September 27, Troop Court of Honor, Copperfield Church
September 10-12, Campout, El Rancho Cima/Schlitterbahn, (Campmaster: Mr. Parsley)
August 15, Back-to-school party, YMCA Pool
August 13, Summer Lock-In, Climbing Wall, (Campmaster: Mr. Rojas)
June 19-30, High Adventure Camp, Yellowstone/Tetons, (Campmaster: Mr. Blanchard)
June 20-26, Summer Merit Badge Camp; Buffalo Trails Scout Ranch (Campmaster: Mr. Humphries)
May 14-16, Family Campout; Lake Somerville State Park (Campmaster: Mr. Tyler, Mr. Wong)
April 16-18, Rock Climbing & Rappelling; Enchanted Rock State Natural Area (Campmasters: Mr. Parsley, Mr. Riley)
April 5, Troop Court of Honor, Copperfield Church
March 28, Blue Bonnet Express Bike Ride
March 26-27, Camporee, Bovay Scout Ranch (Campmasters: Mr. Miller, Mr. Haroldson)
February 19-21, Iron Man Campout, Lost Pines Scout Reservation (Campmasters: Mr. Riibe, Mr. Clark) 
February 5-7, Pedro Campout, Spring Creek Park, (Campmaster: Mr. Babb)
January 15-17, Wilderness Survival Campout (Campmaster: Mr. Weisinger)

2009
November 13-16, Frontier Rendezvous
October 16-18, Canoeing and camping on the River
September 18-20, Canoeing and Tubing in San Marcos
July 19, Katy Flatlands bike ride
July 9-21, High Adventure Camp, Philmont Scout Ranch (Campmasters: Mr. McBrien, Mr. Clark, Mr. Parsley)
June 28 - July 4, Summer Merit Badge Camp, Ben Delatour Boy Scout Camp (Campmaster: Mr. Rojas, Mr. Weisinger, Mr. Riibe)
June 5 - 7, Philmont Training; Lone Star Hiking Trail/Kelly’s Pond (Campmasters: Mr. Clark, Mr. McBrien, & Mr. Parsley)
May 15-17, Family Campout; Lake Somerville State Park (Campmaster: Mr. Tyler)
May 1-3, Backpacking, climbing, hiking campout; Enchanted Rock State Natural Area (Campmasters: Mr. Riley, Mr. Humphries)
April 25, Hiking Merit Badge/Philmont Training - 20 mile hike; George Bush Park (Hikemaster: Mr. W. Johnson)
April 11, Hiking Merit Badge/Philmont Training - 10 mile hike; Cullen Park (Hikemaster: Mr. Schaff)
March 30, Troop Court of Honor, Labay Middle School
March 29, Blue Bonnet Express Bike Ride
March 27-29, Camporee, Camp Strake (Campmaster: Mr. Haroldson)
March 14, Hiking Merit Badge/Philmont Training - 10 mile hike/campout, Lone Star Hiking Trail (Campmaster: Mr. Clark)
February 20-22, Adventure Race/Campout, Lost Pines Scout Reservation (Campmasters: Mr. Clark, Mr. Riibe)
February 14, Hiking Merit Badge/Philmont Training - 10 mile hike, Lone Star Hiking Trail (Hikemaster: Mr. Clark)
January 30-31, Pedro Campout, Spring Creek (Campmaster: Mr. Babb)
January 24, Hiking Merit Badge/Philmont Training - 10 mile hike, Copperfield Bayous (Hikemaster: Mr. Clark)
January 16-18, Backpacking Campout, State Natural Area near Bandera (Campmasters: Mr. Blanchard, Mr. Strickland)

2008
December 26-31, Winter Camp, Camp Strake (Campmasters: Mr. Clark, Mr. Babb)
December 19,  Scout Christmas Party Lock-In, Copperfield Church
November 21-23, Orienteering, Bastrop State Park (Campmaster: Mr. Colby)
October 17-19, Wilderness Survival Campout (Campmaster: Mr. Weisinger)
August 8-10, Inks Lake State Park
June 29 - July 5, Summer Merit Badge Camp, Camp Pioneer (Campmaster: Mr. Rojas)
June 18-24, Sea Base High Adventure Camp (Campmaster: Mr. McBrien)
May 16-18, Family Campout, Lake Somerville State Park (Campmaster: Mr. Stricklen)
April 18-20, Campout, Dinosaur Valley State Park (Campmaster: Mr. Riley)
March 28-30, Camporee (Campmaster: Mr. Carlson)
February 15-17, Campout (Campmaster: Mr. von Sehrwald)
February 1-3, Pedro Campout (Campmaster: Mr. Babb)
January 18-20, Pioneering Campout (Campmaster: Mr. Primrose)

2007
December 26-30, Winter Camp, Camp Strake (Campmasters: Mr. Babb, Mr. Clark)
December 14, Scout Christmas Party Lock-In, Copperfield Church
December 7-9, Pedernales Falls State Park (Campmaster: Mr. Blanchard)
November 16-18, Lost Pines Scout Reservation (Campmasters: Mr. Clark, Mr. S. Johnson)